Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 4. PROTECTIVE ORDERS AND FAMILY VIOLENCE |
Subtitle B. PROTECTIVE ORDERS |
Chapter 85. ISSUANCE OF PROTECTIVE ORDER |
Subchapter D. RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PROTECTIVE ORDER AND SUIT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE AND SUIT AFFECTING PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP |
Sec. 85.062. APPLICATION FILED WHILE SUIT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE OR SUIT AFFECTING PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP PENDING
(a) If a suit for dissolution of a marriage or suit affecting the parent-child relationship is pending, a party to the suit may apply for a protective order against another party to the suit by filing an application:
(1) in the court in which the suit is pending; or
(2) in a court in the county in which the applicant resides if the applicant resides outside the jurisdiction of the court in which the suit is pending.
(b) An applicant subject to this section shall inform the clerk of the court that renders a protective order that a suit for dissolution of a marriage or a suit affecting the parent-child relationship is pending in which the applicant is party.
(c) If a final protective order is rendered by a court other than the court in which a suit for dissolution of a marriage or a suit affecting the parent-child relationship is pending, the clerk of the court that rendered the protective order shall:
(1) inform the clerk of the court in which the suit is pending that a final protective order has been rendered; and
(2) forward a copy of the final protective order to the court in which the suit is pending.
(d) A protective order rendered by a court in which an application is filed under Subsection (a)(2) is subject to transfer under Section 85.064.