Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 5. THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP AND THE SUIT AFFECTING THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP |
Subtitle A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Chapter 107. SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS AND SOCIAL STUDIES |
Subchapter A. COURT-ORDERED REPRESENTATION IN SUITS AFFECTING THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP |
Sec. 107.009. IMMUNITY
(a) A guardian ad litem, an attorney ad litem, or an amicus attorney appointed under this chapter is not liable for civil damages arising from an action taken, a recommendation made, or an opinion given in the capacity of guardian ad litem, attorney ad litem, or amicus attorney.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply to an action taken, a recommendation made, or an opinion given:
(1) with conscious indifference or reckless disregard to the safety of another;
(2) in bad faith or with malice; or
(3) that is grossly negligent or wilfully wrongful.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 172 , Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.