Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 5. THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP AND THE SUIT AFFECTING THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP |
Subtitle A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Chapter 109. APPEALS |
Sec. 109.001. TEMPORARY ORDERS DURING PENDENCY OF APPEAL
(a) Not later than the 30th day after the date an appeal is perfected, on the motion of any party or on the court's own motion and after notice and hearing, the court may make any order necessary to preserve and protect the safety and welfare of the child during the pendency of the appeal as the court may deem necessary and equitable. In addition to other matters, an order may:
(1) appoint temporary conservators for the child and provide for possession of the child;
(2) require the temporary support of the child by a party;
(3) restrain a party from molesting or disturbing the peace of the child or another party;
(4) prohibit a person from removing the child beyond a geographical area identified by the court;
(5) require payment of reasonable attorney's fees and expenses; or
(6) suspend the operation of the order or judgment that is being appealed.
(b) A court retains jurisdiction to enforce its orders rendered under this section unless the appellate court, on a proper showing, supersedes the court's order.
(c) A temporary order rendered under this section is not subject to interlocutory appeal.
(d) The court may not suspend under Subsection (a)(6) the operation of an order or judgment terminating the parent-child relationship in a suit brought by the state or a political subdivision of the state permitted by law to bring the suit.