Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 5. THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP AND THE SUIT AFFECTING THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP |
Subtitle B. SUITS AFFECTING THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP |
Chapter 152. UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT |
Subchapter C. JURISDICTION |
Sec. 152.203. JURISDICTION TO MODIFY DETERMINATION
Except as otherwise provided in Section 152.204, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 152.201(a)(1) or (2) and:
(1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive continuing jurisdiction under Section 152.202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 152.207; or
(2) a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.