Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 5. THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP AND THE SUIT AFFECTING THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP |
Subtitle B. SUITS AFFECTING THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP |
Chapter 154. CHILD SUPPORT |
Subchapter B. COMPUTING NET RESOURCES AVAILABLE FOR PAYMENT OF CHILD SUPPORT |
Sec. 154.065. SELF-EMPLOYMENT INCOME
(a) Income from self-employment, whether positive or negative, includes benefits allocated to an individual from a business or undertaking in the form of a proprietorship, partnership, joint venture, close corporation, agency, or independent contractor, less ordinary and necessary expenses required to produce that income.
(b) In its discretion, the court may exclude from self-employment income amounts allowable under federal income tax law as depreciation, tax credits, or any other business expenses shown by the evidence to be inappropriate in making the determination of income available for the purpose of calculating child support.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.