Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
FAMILY CODE |
Title 5. THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP AND THE SUIT AFFECTING THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP |
Subtitle B. SUITS AFFECTING THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP |
Chapter 159. UNIFORM INTERSTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT |
Subchapter E. ESTABLISHMENT OF SUPPORT ORDER |
Sec. 159.401. PETITION TO ESTABLISH SUPPORT ORDER
(a) If a support order entitled to recognition under this chapter has not been issued, a responding tribunal of this state may issue a support order if:
(1) the individual seeking the order resides in another state; or
(2) the support enforcement agency seeking the order is located in another state.
(b) The tribunal may issue a temporary child support order if the tribunal determines that the order is appropriate and the individual ordered to pay is:
(1) a presumed father of the child;
(2) a man petitioning to have his paternity adjudicated;
(3) a man identified as the father of the child through genetic testing;
(4) an alleged father who has declined to submit to genetic testing;
(5) a man shown by clear and convincing evidence to be the father of the child;
(6) an acknowledged father as provided by applicable state law;
(7) the mother of the child; or
(8) an individual who has been ordered to pay child support in a previous proceeding and the order has not been reversed or vacated.
(c) On finding, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, that an obligor owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order directed to the obligor and may issue other orders under Section 159.305.