Sec. 2001.036. EFFECTIVE DATE OF RULES; EFFECT OF FILING WITH SECRETARY OF STATE
  • (a) A rule takes effect 20 days after the date on which it is filed in the office of the secretary of state, except that:
    (1) if a later date is required by statute or specified in the rule, the later date is the effective date;
    (2) if a state agency finds that an expedited effective date is necessary because of imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare, and subject to applicable constitutional or statutory provisions, a rule is effective immediately on filing with the secretary of state, or on a stated date less than 20 days after the filing date; and
    (3) if a federal statute or regulation requires that a state agency implement a rule by a certain date, the rule is effective on the prescribed date.
    (b) A state agency shall file with its rule the finding described by Subsection (a)(2), if applicable, and a brief statement of the reasons for the finding. The agency shall take appropriate measures to make emergency rules known to persons who may be affected by them.
    (c) A rule adopted as provided by Subsection (a)(3) shall be filed in the office of the secretary of state and published in the Texas Register.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.