Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 10. GENERAL GOVERNMENT |
Subtitle A. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE |
Chapter 2001. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE |
Subchapter C. CONTESTED CASES: GENERAL RIGHTS AND PROCEDURES |
Sec. 2001.052. CONTENTS OF NOTICE
(a) Notice of a hearing in a contested case must include:
(1) a statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;
(3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved; and
(4) a short, plain statement of the matters asserted.
(b) If a state agency or other party is unable to state matters in detail at the time notice under this section is served, an initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. On timely written application, a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished not less than three days before the date set for the hearing.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.