Sec. 2001.054. LICENSES
  • (a) The provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases apply to the grant, denial, or renewal of a license that is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing.
    (b) If a license holder makes timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or for a new license for an activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the state agency. If the application is denied or the terms of the new license are limited, the existing license does not expire until the last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order of the reviewing court.
    (c) A revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of a license is not effective unless, before institution of state agency proceedings:
    (1) the agency gives notice by personal service or by registered or certified mail to the license holder of facts or conduct alleged to warrant the intended action; and
    (2) the license holder is given an opportunity to show compliance with all requirements of law for the retention of the license.
    (d) A license described in Subsection (a) remains valid unless it expires without timely application for renewal, is amended, revoked, suspended, annulled, or withdrawn, or the denial of a renewal application becomes final. The term or duration of a license described in Subsection (a) is tolled during the period the license is subjected to judicial review. However, the term or duration of a license is not tolled if, during judicial review, the licensee engages in the activity for which the license was issued.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 589, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.