Sec. 2001.091. DISCOVERY FROM PARTIES: ORDERS FOR PRODUCTION OR INSPECTION
  • (a) On the motion of a party, on notice to each other party, and subject to limitations of the kind provided for discovery under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, a state agency in which a contested case is pending may order a party:
    (1) to produce and to permit the party making the motion or a person on behalf of that party to inspect and to copy or photograph a designated document, paper, book, account, letter, photograph, or tangible thing in the party's possession, custody, or control that:
    (A) is not privileged; and
    (B) constitutes or contains, or is reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of, evidence that is material to a matter involved in the contested case; and
    (2) to permit entry to designated land or other property in the party's possession or control to inspect, measure, survey, or photograph the property or a designated object or operation on the property that may be material to a matter involved in the contested case.
    (b) An order under this section:
    (1) must specify the time, place, and manner of making the inspection, measurement, or survey or of making copies or photographs; and
    (2) may prescribe other terms and conditions that are just.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.