Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 10. GENERAL GOVERNMENT |
Subtitle A. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE AND PRACTICE |
Chapter 2001. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE |
Subchapter F. CONTESTED CASES: FINAL DECISIONS AND ORDERS; MOTIONS FOR REHEARING |
Sec. 2001.141. FORM OF DECISION; FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
(a) A decision or order that may become final under Section 2001.144 that is adverse to a party in a contested case must be in writing or stated in the record.
(b) A decision that may become final under Section 2001.144 must include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated.
(c) Findings of fact may be based only on the evidence and on matters that are officially noticed.
(d) Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.
(e) If a party submits under a state agency rule proposed findings of fact, the decision shall include a ruling on each proposed finding.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.