Sec. 2001.174. REVIEW UNDER SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE RULE OR UNDEFINED SCOPE OF REVIEW
  • If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the scope of judicial review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but:
    (1) may affirm the agency decision in whole or in part; and
    (2) shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
    (A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
    (B) in excess of the agency's statutory authority;
    (C) made through unlawful procedure;
    (D) affected by other error of law;
    (E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or
    (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.