Sec. 2054.060. DIGITAL SIGNATURE
  • (a) A digital signature may be used to authenticate a written electronic communication sent to a state agency if it complies with rules adopted by the department.
    (b) A digital signature may be used to authenticate a written electronic communication sent to a local government if it complies with rules adopted by the governing body of the local government. Before adopting the rules, the governing body of the local government shall consider the rules adopted by the department and, to the extent possible and practicable, shall make the governing body's rules consistent with the department's rules.
    (c) This section does not preclude any symbol from being valid as a signature under other applicable law, including Section 1.201(39), Business & Commerce Code.
    (d) The use of a digital signature under this section is subject to criminal laws pertaining to fraud and computer crimes, including Chapters 32 and 33, Penal Code.
    (e) In this section:
    (1) "Digital signature" means an electronic identifier intended by the person using it to have the same force and effect as the use of a manual signature.
    (2) "Local government" has the meaning assigned by Section 791.003, but does not include an agency in the judicial branch of local government.
    (3) "State agency" does not include an agency in the judicial branch of state government.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 528, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.