Sec. 2157.068. PURCHASE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY COMMODITY ITEMS
  • (a) In this section, "commodity items" means commercial software, hardware, or technology services, other than telecommunications services, that are generally available to businesses or the public and for which the department determines that a reasonable demand exists in two or more state agencies. The term includes seat management, through which a state agency transfers its personal computer equipment and service responsibilities to a private vendor to manage the personal computing needs for each desktop in the state agency, including all necessary hardware, software, and support services.
    (b) The department shall negotiate with vendors to obtain the best value for the state in the purchase of commodity items. The department may consider strategic sourcing and other methodologies to select the vendor offering the best value on commodity items. The terms and conditions of a license agreement between a vendor and the department under this section may not be less favorable to the state than the terms of similar license agreements between the vendor and retail distributors.
    (c) In contracting for commodity items under this section, the department shall make good faith efforts to provide contracting opportunities for, and to increase contract awards to, historically underutilized businesses and persons with disabilities' products and services available under Chapter 122, Human Resources Code.
    (d) The department may charge a reasonable administrative fee to a state agency, political subdivision of this state, or governmental entity of another state that purchases commodity items through the department in an amount that is sufficient to recover costs associated with the administration of this section. Revenue derived from the collection of fees imposed under this subsection may be appropriated to the department for:
    (1) developing statewide information resources technology policies and planning under Chapters 2054 and 2059; and
    (2) providing shared information resources technology services under Chapter 2054.
    (e) The department shall compile and maintain a list of commodity items available for purchase through the department that have a lower price than the prices for commodity items otherwise available to state agencies under this chapter. The department shall make the list available on the world wide web or on a suitable successor to the world wide web if the technological developments involving the Internet make it advisable to do so.
    (f) The department may adopt rules regulating a purchase by a state agency of a commodity item under this section, including a requirement that, notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the agency must make the purchase in accordance with a contract developed by the department unless the agency obtains:
    (1) an exemption from the department; or
    (2) express prior approval from the Legislative Budget Board for the expenditure necessary for the purchase.
    (g) The Legislative Budget Board's approval of a biennial operating plan under Section 2054.102 is not an express prior approval for purposes of Subsection (f)(2). A state agency must request an exemption from the department under Subsection (f)(1) before seeking prior approval from the Legislative Budget Board under Subsection (f)(2).
    (h) The department shall, in cooperation with state agencies, establish guidelines for the classification of commodity items under this section. The department may determine when a statewide vendor solicitation for a commodity item will reduce purchase prices for a state agency.
    (i) Unless the agency has express statutory authority to employ a best value purchasing method other than a purchasing method designated by the commission under Section 2157.006(a)(2), a state agency shall use a purchasing method provided by Section 2157.006(a) when purchasing a commodity item if:
    (1) the agency has obtained an exemption from the department or approval from the Legislative Budget Board under Subsection (f); or
    (2) the agency is otherwise exempt from this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 860, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 309, Sec. 7.17, eff. June 18, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1068 , Sec. 1.08, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1081 , Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1081 , Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 , Sec. 23.06, eff. September 28, 2011.