Sec. 2175.904. DISPOSAL OF GAMBLING EQUIPMENT
  • (a) The commission shall establish a program for the sale of gambling equipment received from a municipality, from a commissioners court under Section 263.152(a)(5), Local Government Code, or from a state agency under this chapter.
    (b) The commission may sell gambling equipment only to a person that the commission determines is a bona fide holder of a license or other authorization to sell, lease, or otherwise provide gambling equipment to others or to operate gambling equipment issued by an agency in another state or in a foreign jurisdiction where it is lawful for the person to possess gambling equipment for the intended purpose.
    (c) Proceeds from the sale of gambling equipment from a municipality or commissioners court, less the costs of the sale, including costs of advertising, storage, shipping, and auctioneer or broker services, and the amount of the fee collected under Section 2175.188, shall be divided according to an agreement between the commission and the municipality or commissioners court that provided the equipment for sale. The agreement must provide that:
    (1) not less than 50 percent of the net proceeds be remitted to the commissioners court; and
    (2) the remainder of the net proceeds retained by the commission be deposited to the credit of the general revenue fund.
    (d) Proceeds from the sale of gambling equipment from a state agency, less the costs of the sale, including costs of advertising, storage, shipping, and auctioneer or broker services, and the amount of the fee collected under Section 2175.188, shall be deposited to the credit of the general revenue fund of the state treasury.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1233 , Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 , Sec. 29.15, eff. September 28, 2011.