Sec. 2205.036. PASSENGER TRANSPORTATION
  • (a) The board shall provide aircraft transportation, to the extent that its aircraft are available, to:
    (1) state officers and employees who are traveling on official business according to the coordinated passenger scheduling system and the priority scheduling system developed as part of the aircraft operations manual under Section 2205.038;
    (2) persons in the care or custody of state officers or employees described by Subdivision (1); and
    (3) persons whose transportation furthers official state business.
    (b) The board may not provide aircraft transportation to a passenger if the passenger is to be transported to or from a place where the passenger:
    (1) will make or has made a speech not related to official state business;
    (2) will attend or has attended an event sponsored by a political party;
    (3) will perform a service or has performed a service for which the passenger is to receive an honorarium, unless the passenger reimburses the board for the cost of transportation;
    (4) will attend or has attended an event at which money is raised for private or political purposes; or
    (5) will attend or has attended an event at which an audience was charged an admission fee to see or hear the passenger.
    (c) The board may not provide aircraft transportation to a destination unless:
    (1) the destination is not served by a commercial carrier;
    (2) the time required to use a commercial carrier interferes with passenger obligations; or
    (3) the number of passengers traveling makes the use of state aircraft cost-effective.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 280, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.