Sec. 2206.101. REPORT OF EMINENT DOMAIN AUTHORITY; EXPIRATION OF AUTHORITY
  • (a) This section does not apply to an entity that was created or that acquired the power of eminent domain on or after December 31, 2012.
    (b) Not later than December 31, 2012, an entity, including a private entity, authorized by the state by a general or special law to exercise the power of eminent domain shall submit to the comptroller a letter stating that the entity is authorized by the state to exercise the power of eminent domain and identifying each provision of law that grants the entity that authority. The entity must send the letter by certified mail, return receipt requested.
    (c) The authority of an entity to exercise the power of eminent domain expires on September 1, 2013, unless the entity submits a letter in accordance with Subsection (b).
    (d) Not later than March 1, 2013, the comptroller shall submit to the governor, the lieutenant governor, the speaker of the house of representatives, the presiding officers of the appropriate standing committees of the senate and the house of representatives, and the Texas Legislative Council a report that contains:
    (1) the name of each entity that submitted a letter in accordance with this section; and
    (2) a corresponding list of the provisions granting eminent domain authority as identified by each entity that submitted a letter.
    (e) The Texas Legislative Council shall prepare for consideration by the 84th Legislature, Regular Session, a nonsubstantive revision of the statutes of this state as necessary to reflect the state of the law after the expiration of an entity's eminent domain authority effective under Subsection (c).
Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 81 , Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.