Sec. 2256.004. APPLICABILITY
  • (a) This subchapter does not apply to:
    (1) a public retirement system as defined by Section 802.001;
    (2) state funds invested as authorized by Section 404.024;
    (3) an institution of higher education having total endowments of at least $95 million in book value on May 1, 1995;
    (4) funds invested by the Veterans' Land Board as authorized by Chapter 161, 162, or 164, Natural Resources Code;
    (5) registry funds deposited with the county or district clerk under Chapter 117, Local Government Code; or
    (6) a deferred compensation plan that qualifies under either Section 401(k) or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), as amended.
    (b) This subchapter does not apply to an investment donated to an investing entity for a particular purpose or under terms of use specified by the donor.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 505, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 8.21, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1454, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.