Sec. 2260.051. CLAIM FOR BREACH OF CONTRACT; NOTICE
  • (a) A contractor may make a claim against a unit of state government for breach of a contract between the unit of state government and the contractor. The unit of state government may assert a counterclaim against the contractor.
    (b) A contractor must provide written notice to the unit of state government of a claim for breach of contract not later than the 180th day after the date of the event giving rise to the claim.
    (c) The notice must state with particularity:
    (1) the nature of the alleged breach;
    (2) the amount the contractor seeks as damages; and
    (3) the legal theory of recovery.
    (d) A unit of state government must assert, in a writing delivered to the contractor, any counterclaim not later than the 60th day after the date of notice under Subsection (b). A unit of state government that does not comply with this subsection waives the right to assert the counterclaim.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1352, Sec. 9, eff. Aug. 30, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 988 , Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.