Sec. 2306.6704. PREAPPLICATION PROCESS
  • (a) To prevent unnecessary filing costs, the department by rule shall establish a voluntary preapplication process to enable a preliminary assessment of an application proposed for filing under this subchapter.
    (b) The department shall award in the application evaluation process described by Section 2306.6710 an appropriate number of points as an incentive for participation in the preapplication process established under this section.
    (b-1) The preapplication process must require the applicant to provide the department with evidence that the applicant has notified the following entities with respect to the filing of the application:
    (1) any neighborhood organizations on record with the state or county in which the development is to be located and whose boundaries contain the proposed development site;
    (2) the superintendent and the presiding officer of the board of trustees of the school district containing the development;
    (3) the presiding officer of the governing body of any municipality containing the development and all elected members of that body;
    (4) the presiding officer of the governing body of the county containing the development and all elected members of that body; and
    (5) the state senator and state representative of the district containing the development.
    (c) The department shall reject and return to the applicant any application assessed by the department under this section that fails to satisfy the threshold criteria required by the board in the qualified allocation plan.
    (d) If feasible under Section 2306.67041, an application under this section must be submitted electronically.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1367, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 330, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.