Sec. 2306.6718. ELECTED OFFICIALS
  • (a) The department shall provide written notice of the filing of an application to the following elected officials:
    (1) members of the legislature who represent the community containing the development described in the application; and
    (2) the chief executive officer of the political subdivision containing the development described in the application.
    (b) The department shall provide the elected officials with an opportunity to comment on the application during the application evaluation process provided by Section 2306.6710 and shall consider those comments in evaluating applications under that section.
    (c) A member of the legislature who represents the community containing the development may hold a community meeting at which the department shall provide appropriate representation.
    (d) If the department receives written notice from the mayor or county judge of an affected municipality or county opposing an application, the department must contact the mayor or county judge and offer to conduct a physical inspection of the development site and consult with the mayor or county judge before the application is scored.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1367, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.