Sec. 21.001. INHERENT POWER AND DUTY OF COURTS
  • (a) A court has all powers necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction and the enforcement of its lawful orders, including authority to issue the writs and orders necessary or proper in aid of its jurisdiction.
    (b) A court shall require that proceedings be conducted with dignity and in an orderly and expeditious manner and control the proceedings so that justice is done.
    (c) During a court proceeding a judge may not request that a person remove an item of religious apparel unless:
    (1) a party in the proceeding objects to the wearing of the apparel; and
    (2) the judge concludes that the wearing of the apparel will interfere with:
    (A) the objecting party's right to a fair hearing; or
    (B) the proper administration of justice; and
    (3) no reasonable alternative exists under which the judge may:
    (A) assure a fair hearing; and
    (B) protect the fair administration of justice.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.