Sec. 22.2141. APPELLATE JUDICIAL SYSTEM
  • (a) The commissioners court of each county in the Thirteenth Court of Appeals District, by order entered in its minutes, shall establish an appellate judicial system to:
    (1) assist the court of appeals for the county in the processing of appeals filed with the court of appeals from the county courts, county courts at law, probate courts, and district courts; and
    (2) defray costs and expenses incurred by the county under Section 22.214.
    (b) To fund the system, the commissioners court shall set a court costs fee of not more than $5 for each civil suit filed in a county court, county court at law, probate court, or district court in the county.
    (c) The court costs fee does not apply to a suit filed by the county or to a suit for delinquent taxes.
    (d) The court costs fee shall be taxed, collected, and paid as other court costs in a suit. The clerk of the court shall collect the court costs fee set under this section and pay it to the county officer who performs the county treasurer's functions. That officer shall deposit the fee in a separate appellate judicial system fund. The commissioners court shall administer the fund to accomplish the purposes described by Subsection (a). The fund may not be used for any other purpose.
    (e) Not later than the 91st day of each county fiscal year, the commissioners court shall order the balance remaining in the appellate judicial system fund at the close of the previous fiscal year to be forwarded to the court of appeals for expenditure by the court of appeals for the court's judicial system.
    (f) The commissioners court shall vest management of the system in the chief justice of the court of appeals in the district.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1177, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.