Sec. 22.222. COURT SITTING IN PANELS
  • (a) Each court of appeals may sit in panels of not fewer than three justices for the purpose of hearing cases.
    (b) If more than one panel is used, the court of appeals shall establish rules to periodically rotate the justices among the panels. Permanent civil panels and criminal panels without rotation may not be established.
    (c) A majority of a panel constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, and the concurrence of a majority of a panel is necessary for a decision.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.