Sec. 22.225. EFFECT OF JUDGMENT IN CIVIL CASES
  • (a) A judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the facts of the case in all civil cases.
    (b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) or (d), a judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the law and facts, and a petition for review is not allowed to the supreme court, in the following civil cases:
    (1) a case appealed from a county court or from a district court when, under the constitution, a county court would have had original or appellate jurisdiction of the case, with the exception of a probate matter or a case involving state revenue laws or the validity or construction of a statute;
    (2) a case of a contested election other than a contested election for a state officer, with the exception of a case where the validity of a statute is questioned by the decision;
    (3) an appeal from an interlocutory order appointing a receiver or trustee or from other interlocutory appeals that are allowed by law;
    (4) an appeal from an order or judgment in a suit in which a temporary injunction has been granted or refused or when a motion to dissolve has been granted or overruled; and
    (5) all other cases except the cases where appellate jurisdiction is given to the supreme court and is not made final in the courts of appeals.
    (c) This section does not deprive the supreme court of jurisdiction of a civil case brought to the court of appeals from an appealable judgment of a trial court in which the justices of the courts of appeals disagree on a question of law material to the decision or in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court, as provided by Subdivisions (1) and (2) of Section 22.001(a).
    (d) A petition for review is allowed to the supreme court for an appeal from an interlocutory order described by Section 51.014(a)(3), (6), or (11), or (d), Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
    (e) For purposes of Subsection (c), one court holds differently from another when there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1106, Sec. 2, eff. June 20, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 855, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2003. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 97 , Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 203 , Sec. 3.02, eff. September 1, 2011.