Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH |
Subtitle A. COURTS |
Chapter 24. DISTRICT COURTS |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 24.011. WRIT POWER
A judge of a district court may, either in termtime or vacation, grant writs of mandamus, injunction, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, certiorari, and supersedeas and all other writs necessary to the enforcement of the court's jurisdiction.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.