Sec. 24.217. 115TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (MARION AND UPSHUR COUNTIES)
  • (a) The 115th Judicial District is composed of Marion and Upshur counties.
    (b) In addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, the 115th District Court has the civil and criminal jurisdiction of a county court in Marion County. The County Court of Marion County has concurrent jurisdiction to receive guilty pleas in misdemeanor cases. Matters within the courts' concurrent jurisdiction may be filed in either court and may be transferred between the district court and county court.
    (c) The 115th District Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the 276th District Court in Marion County. The judges of the courts may transfer any case on their dockets in Marion County with the consent of the judge to which the case is transferred. Each judge may sit in the other court to hear a case without transferring the case.
    (d) All writs and processes issued and bonds and recognizances made in transferred cases are returnable to the court to which transferred, as if originally issued there.
    (e) The terms of the 115th District Court begin:
    (1) in Marion County on the first Mondays in March and September; and
    (2) in Upshur County on the first Mondays in January and June.
    (f) The court terms continue until and including the Saturday immediately before the Monday on which the next term will convene.
    (g) The officers serving the 276th District Court in Marion County shall also serve the 115th District Court in Marion County.
    (h) In addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, the district court having jurisdiction in Upshur County has the civil and criminal jurisdiction, other than probate jurisdiction, of a county court. All civil and criminal matters within the concurrent jurisdiction of the county and district courts must be filed with the county clerk in the county court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.12(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.