Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH |
Subtitle A. COURTS |
Chapter 24. DISTRICT COURTS |
Subchapter C. JUDICIAL DISTRICTS ACT OF 1969 |
Sec. 24.377. 198TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (EDWARDS, KERR, KIMBLE, MCCULLOCH, MASON, AND MENARD COUNTIES)
(a) The 198th Judicial District is composed of Edwards, Kerr, Kimble, McCulloch, Mason, and Menard counties.
(b) The judge of the 198th District Court may select jury commissioners and impanel grand juries in each county. The judge of the 198th District Court may alternate the drawing of grand juries with the judge of any other district court in each county within his district and may order grand and petit juries to be drawn for any term of his court as in his judgment is necessary, by an order entered in the minutes of the court. Indictments within each county may be returned to either court within that county.
(c) In addition to the requirements under Article 59.06, Code of Criminal Procedure, the district attorney for the 198th Judicial District may use proceeds from the sale of forfeited property, after the deduction of amounts described by Article 59.06(a), Code of Criminal Procedure, for the official purposes of the office of the district attorney only on the approval of:
(1) the commissioners court of each county in the judicial district; or
(2) a regional review committee composed of three members who are a county judge, a county attorney, a county commissioner or a county sheriff, each appointed by the member of the house of representatives of this state who represents the largest number of counties in the judicial district.