Sec. 24.910. TARRANT COUNTY CRIMINAL JUDICIAL DISTRICT NO. 1
  • 1. (a) The Tarrant County Criminal Judicial District No. 1 is composed of Tarrant County.
    (b) This section applies to the Tarrant County Criminal District Courts Nos. 1, 2, and 3.
    (c) The criminal district courts have jurisdiction of criminal cases within the jurisdiction of a district court. The criminal district courts also have concurrent original jurisdiction with the county criminal courts over misdemeanor cases. The criminal district courts do not have appellate misdemeanor jurisdiction.
    (d) The terms of the criminal district courts begin on the first Mondays in January, April, July, and October.
    (e) The judge of each criminal district court or county criminal court may, on motion of the judge or the criminal district attorney, transfer misdemeanor cases between the courts by an order entered in the minutes of the transferring court. The clerk of the transferring court shall certify the style and number of the case to the clerk of the court to which it is transferred and include the papers of the case with the certification. The receiving clerk shall promptly docket the transferred case. The receiving court shall dispose of the case as if it had been originally instituted in that court.
    (f) The criminal district courts nos. 1 and 2 shall have a seal similar to the seal of a district court with "Criminal District Court No. ____ of Tarrant County" engraved in the margin.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.