Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH |
Subtitle A. COURTS |
Chapter 25. STATUTORY COUNTY COURTS |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 25.0005. JUDGE'S SALARY
(a) A statutory county court judge, other than a statutory county court judge who engages in the private practice of law, shall be paid a total annual salary set by the commissioners court at an amount that is not less than $1,000 less than the total annual salary received by a district judge in the county. A district judge's or statutory county court judge's total annual salary includes contributions and supplements, paid by the state or a county, other than contributions received as compensation under Section 74.051.
(b) Subject to any salary requirements otherwise imposed by this chapter for a particular court or county, the commissioners court sets the salary of each statutory county court judge who engages in the private practice of law.
(c) The salary shall be paid in equal monthly installments.
(d) Notwithstanding Section 25.0001(a), this section prevails over any other law that limits a particular statutory county court judge to an annual salary of less than the amount provided by Subsection (a), but does not affect a salary minimum set by other law that equals or exceeds the amount provided by Subsection (a).
(e) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1301, Sec. 13(1), eff. October 1, 2007.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1301, Sec. 13(1), eff. October 1, 2007.
(g) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1301, Sec. 13(1), eff. October 1, 2007.