Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH |
Subtitle A. COURTS |
Chapter 25. STATUTORY COUNTY COURTS |
Subchapter B. GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO STATUTORY PROBATE COURTS |
Sec. 25.0021. JURISDICTION
(a) If this section conflicts with a specific provision for a particular statutory probate court or county, the specific provision controls, except that this section controls over a specific provision for a particular court or county if the specific provision attempts to create jurisdiction in a statutory probate court other than jurisdiction over probate, guardianship, mental health, or eminent domain proceedings.
(b) A statutory probate court as that term is defined in Section 3(ii), Texas Probate Code, has:
(1) the general jurisdiction of a probate court as provided by the Texas Probate Code; and
(2) the jurisdiction provided by law for a county court to hear and determine actions, cases, matters, or proceedings instituted under:
(A) Section 166.046, 192.027, 193.007, 552.015, 552.019, 711.004, or 714.003, Health and Safety Code;
(B) Chapter 462, Health and Safety Code; or
(C) Subtitle C or D, Title 7, Health and Safety Code.
(c) Expired.