Sec. 25.0022. ADMINISTRATION OF STATUTORY PROBATE COURTS
  • (a) "Statutory probate court" has the meaning assigned by Section 3, Texas Probate Code.
    (b) The judges of the statutory probate courts shall elect from their number a presiding judge of the statutory probate courts. The presiding judge serves a four-year term from the date of qualification as the presiding judge.
    (c) The presiding judge may perform the acts necessary to carry out this section and to improve the management of the statutory probate courts and the administration of justice.
    (d) The presiding judge shall:
    (1) ensure the promulgation of local rules of administration in accordance with policies and guidelines set by the supreme court;
    (2) advise local statutory probate court judges on case flow management practices and auxiliary court services;
    (3) perform a duty of a local administrative statutory probate court judge if the local administrative judge does not perform that duty;
    (4) appoint an assistant presiding judge of the statutory probate courts;
    (5) call and preside over annual meetings of the judges of the statutory probate courts at a time and place in the state as designated by the presiding judge;
    (6) call and convene other meetings of the judges of the statutory probate courts as considered necessary by the presiding judge to promote the orderly and efficient administration of justice in the statutory probate courts;
    (7) study available statistics reflecting the condition of the dockets of the probate courts in the state to determine the need for the assignment of judges under this section;
    (8) compare local rules of court to achieve uniformity of rules to the extent practical and consistent with local conditions; and
    (9) assign a judge or former or retired judge of a statutory probate court to hear a case under the circumstances described by Section 25.002201(b).
    (e) In addition to all other compensation, expenses, and perquisites authorized by law, the presiding judge shall be paid for performing the duties of a presiding judge an annual salary equal to the maximum salary authorized by Section 74.051(b) for a presiding judge of an administrative judicial region. The presiding judge is entitled to receive reasonable expenses incurred in administering those duties. The state shall pay $5,000 of the salary in equal monthly installments from amounts deposited in the judicial fund under Section 51.704 and appropriated for that purpose, and the remainder of the salary and expenses is paid by the counties that have statutory probate courts, apportioned according to the number of statutory probate courts in the county.
    (f) Each county pays annually to the presiding judge, from fees collected pursuant to Section 118.052(2)(A)(vi), Local Government Code, the amount of the salary apportioned to it as provided by this section and the other expenses authorized by this section. The presiding judge shall place each county's payment of salary and other expenses in an administrative fund, from which the salary and other expenses are paid. The salary shall be paid in equal monthly installments.
* * *