Sec. 25.0022. ADMINISTRATION OF STATUTORY PROBATE COURTS
  • (a) "Statutory probate court" has the meaning assigned by Section 3, Texas Probate Code.
    (b) The judges of the statutory probate courts shall elect from their number a presiding judge of the statutory probate courts. The presiding judge serves a four-year term from the date of qualification as the presiding judge.
    (c) The presiding judge may perform the acts necessary to carry out this section and to improve the management of the statutory probate courts and the administration of justice.
    (d) The presiding judge shall:
    (1) ensure the promulgation of local rules of administration in accordance with policies and guidelines set by the supreme court;
    (2) advise local statutory probate court judges on case flow management practices and auxiliary court services;
    (3) perform a duty of a local administrative statutory probate court judge if the local administrative judge does not perform that duty;
    (4) appoint an assistant presiding judge of the statutory probate courts;
    (5) call and preside over annual meetings of the judges of the statutory probate courts at a time and place in the state as designated by the presiding judge;
    (6) call and convene other meetings of the judges of the statutory probate courts as considered necessary by the presiding judge to promote the orderly and efficient administration of justice in the statutory probate courts;
    (7) study available statistics reflecting the condition of the dockets of the probate courts in the state to determine the need for the assignment of judges under this section;
    (8) compare local rules of court to achieve uniformity of rules to the extent practical and consistent with local conditions; and
    (9) assign a judge or former or retired judge of a statutory probate court to hear a case under the circumstances described by Section 25.002201(b).
* * *