Sec. 25.0022. ADMINISTRATION OF STATUTORY PROBATE COURTS
  • (a) "Statutory probate court" has the meaning assigned by Section 3, Texas Probate Code.
    (b) The judges of the statutory probate courts shall elect from their number a presiding judge of the statutory probate courts. The presiding judge serves a four-year term from the date of qualification as the presiding judge.
    (c) The presiding judge may perform the acts necessary to carry out this section and to improve the management of the statutory probate courts and the administration of justice.
    (d) The presiding judge shall:
    (1) ensure the promulgation of local rules of administration in accordance with policies and guidelines set by the supreme court;
    (2) advise local statutory probate court judges on case flow management practices and auxiliary court services;
    (3) perform a duty of a local administrative statutory probate court judge if the local administrative judge does not perform that duty;
    (4) appoint an assistant presiding judge of the statutory probate courts;
    (5) call and preside over annual meetings of the judges of the statutory probate courts at a time and place in the state as designated by the presiding judge;
    (6) call and convene other meetings of the judges of the statutory probate courts as considered necessary by the presiding judge to promote the orderly and efficient administration of justice in the statutory probate courts;
    (7) study available statistics reflecting the condition of the dockets of the probate courts in the state to determine the need for the assignment of judges under this section;
    (8) compare local rules of court to achieve uniformity of rules to the extent practical and consistent with local conditions; and
* * *
    (n) A judge who has jurisdiction over a suit pending in one county may, unless a party objects, conduct any of the judicial proceedings except the trial on the merits in a different county.
    (o) The county in which the assigned judge served shall pay out of the general fund of the county:
    (1) expenses certified under Subsection (m) to the assigned judge; and
    (2) the salary certified under Subsection (m) to the county in which the assigned judge serves, or, if the assigned judge is a former or retired judge, to the assigned judge.
    (p) In addition to all compensation and expenses authorized by this section and other law, a judge who is assigned to a court outside the county of the judge's residence is entitled to receive $25 for each day or fraction of a day served. The county in which the judge served shall pay the additional compensation from the county's general fund on certification by the presiding judge.
    (q) When required to attend an annual or special meeting prescribed by this section, a judge is entitled to receive, in addition to all other compensation allowed by law, actual and necessary travel expenses incurred going to and returning from the place of the meeting and actual and necessary expenses while attending the meeting. On certification by the presiding judge, the judge's county of residence shall pay the expenses from the county's general fund.
    (r) Chapter 74 and Subchapter I, Chapter 75, do not apply to the assignment under this section of statutory probate court judges.
* * *