Sec. 25.00222. TRANSFER OF CASES
  • (a) The judge of a statutory probate court may transfer a cause of action pending in that court to another statutory probate court in the same county that has jurisdiction over the cause of action that is transferred.
    (b) If the judge of a statutory probate court that has jurisdiction over a cause of action appertaining to or incident to an estate pending in the statutory probate court determines that the court no longer has jurisdiction over the cause of action, the judge may transfer that cause of action to:
    (1) a district court, county court, statutory county court, or justice court located in the same county that has jurisdiction over the cause of action that is transferred; or
    (2) the court from which the cause of action was transferred to the statutory probate court under Section 5B or 608, Texas Probate Code.
    (c) When a cause of action is transferred from a statutory probate court to another court as provided by Subsection (a) or (b), all processes, writs, bonds, recognizances, or other obligations issued from the statutory probate court are returnable to the court to which the cause of action is transferred as if originally issued by that court. The obligees in all bonds and recognizances taken in and for the statutory probate court, and all witnesses summoned to appear in the statutory probate court, are required to appear before the court to which the cause of action is transferred as if originally required to appear before the court to which the transfer is made.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 71, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 64, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 25.00221 by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1275, Sec. 2(55), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.