Sec. 25.00255. RECUSAL OR DISQUALIFICATION OF JUDGE
  • (a) A party in a hearing or trial in a statutory probate court may file with the clerk of the court a motion stating grounds for the recusal or disqualification of the judge. The grounds may include any disability of the judge to preside over the case.
* * *
    (B) subject to Subsection (l), if the judge serves a statutory probate court located in a county with more than one statutory probate court, request that the clerk who serves the statutory probate courts in that county randomly reassign the case to a judge of one of the other statutory probate courts located in the county; and
    (2) may not take other action in the case except for good cause stated in the order in which the action is taken.
    (g-1) A judge who disqualifies himself or herself:
    (1) shall enter an order of disqualification and request that the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district assign a judge under Section 25.002201 to hear the case; and
    (2) may not take other action in the case.
    (h) A judge who does not recuse or disqualify himself or herself:
    (1) shall forward to the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts, in either original form or certified copy, an order of referral, the motion for recusal or disqualification, and all opposing and concurring statements; and
    (2) may not take other action in the case during the time after the filing of the motion for recusal or disqualification and before a hearing on the motion, except for good cause stated in the order in which the action is taken.
    (i) After receiving a request under Subsection (h), the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts shall immediately forward the request to the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district and request that the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district assign a judge to hear the motion for recusal or disqualification. Not later than the 15th day after the date the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district receives the request, the presiding judge shall:
    (1) set a hearing before himself or herself or a judge designated by the presiding judge, except that the presiding judge may not designate a judge of a statutory probate court in the same county as the statutory probate court served by the judge who is the subject of the motion;
    (2) cause notice of the hearing to be given to all parties or their counsel to the case; and
    (3) make other orders, including orders for interim or ancillary relief, in the pending case.
    (i-1) If the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district does not assign a judge to hear a motion for recusal or disqualification within the time prescribed by Subsection (i), the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts may assign a judge to hear the motion and take other action under that subsection.
    (i-2) A judge who hears a motion for recusal or disqualification under Subsection (i) or (i-1) may also hear any amended or supplemented motion for recusal or disqualification filed in the case.
* * *
    (2) subject to Subsection (l), if the judge subject to recusal or disqualification serves a statutory probate court located in a county with more than one statutory probate court, enter an order of recusal or disqualification, as appropriate, and request that the clerk who serves the statutory probate courts in that county randomly reassign the case to a judge of one of the other statutory probate courts located in the county.
    (i-4) The presiding judge of an administrative judicial district may delegate the judge's authority to make orders of interim or ancillary relief under Subsection (i)(3) to the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts.
    (i-5) A judge assigned to hear a motion for recusal or disqualification under Subsection (i) is entitled to receive the same salary, compensation, and expenses, and to be paid in the same manner and from the same fund, as a judge otherwise assigned under Section 25.0022, except that a judge assigned under Subsection (i) shall provide the information required by Section 25.0022(l) to the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district, who shall immediately forward the information to the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts.
    (j) After a statutory probate court has rendered the final judgment in a case, a party may appeal an order that denies a motion for recusal or disqualification as an abuse of the court's discretion. A party may not appeal an order that grants a motion for recusal or disqualification.
    (k) A party may file a motion for sanctions alleging that another party in the case filed a motion for the recusal or disqualification of a judge solely to delay the case and without sufficient cause. The presiding judge of the administrative judicial district or the judge assigned to hear the motion for recusal may approve a motion for sanctions authorized by Rule 215.2(b), Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
    (l) If a clerk of a statutory probate court is unable to reassign a case as requested under Subsection (g)(1)(B) or (i-3)(2) because the other statutory probate court judges in the county have been recused or disqualified or are otherwise unavailable to hear the case, the clerk shall immediately notify the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district and request that the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district assign a judge under Section 25.002201 to hear the case.
    (m) The clerk of a statutory probate court shall immediately notify and provide to the presiding judge of the statutory probate courts a copy of an order of recusal or disqualification issued with respect to the judge of the statutory probate court.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1435, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 9.0011, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1297 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1206 , Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.