Sec. 25.2382. WALKER COUNTY COURT AT LAW PROVISIONS
  • (a) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, a county court at law in Walker County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in:
    (1) family law cases and proceedings; and
    (2) cases and proceedings involving justiciable controversies and differences between spouses, between parents, or between parent and child, or between any of these and third persons.
    (b) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(94), eff. January 1, 2012.
    (c) Repealed by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 70, eff. Oct. 1, 1991.
    (d) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(94), eff. January 1, 2012.
    (e) The judge of a county court at law shall be paid an annual salary that is at least 83 percent of the annual salary of a district judge in the county. The salary shall be paid by the county treasurer by order of the commissioners court. The judge is entitled to travel expenses and necessary office expenses, including administrative and clerical assistance, in the same manner as the county judge.
    (f) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(94), eff. January 1, 2012.
    (g) The district clerk serves as clerk of a county court at law in the cases enumerated in Subsections (a)(2)(B) and (C), and the county clerk serves as clerk of the court in all other matters. The commissioners court may employ as many deputy sheriffs and bailiffs as are necessary to serve a county court at law.
    (h) The judge of a county court at law may, instead of appointing an official court reporter, contract for the services of a court reporter under guidelines established by the commissioners court.
    (i) If a family law case is tried before a jury, the jury shall be composed of 12 members.
    (j) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(94), eff. January 1, 2012.
    (k) All cases appealed from the justice courts and other courts of inferior jurisdiction in the county shall be made direct to a county court at law, unless otherwise provided by law.
    (l) Appeals in all cases from judgments and orders of the county court at law shall be to the court of appeals as provided by law for county and district courts.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 57, 70, eff. Oct. 1, 1991. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3 , Sec. 4.43, eff. January 1, 2012. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3 , Sec. 4.50(a)(94), eff. January 1, 2012.