Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH |
Subtitle A. COURTS |
Chapter 26. CONSTITUTIONAL COUNTY COURTS |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 26.006. SALARY SUPPLEMENT FROM STATE FOR CERTAIN COUNTY JUDGES
(a) A county judge is entitled to an annual salary supplement from the state of $15,000 if at least 40 percent of the functions that the judge performs are judicial functions.
(b) To receive a supplement under Subsection (a), a county judge must file with the comptroller's judiciary section an affidavit stating that at least 40 percent of the functions that the judge performs are judicial functions.
(c) The commissioners court in a county with a county judge who is entitled to receive a salary supplement under this section may not reduce the county funds provided for the salary or office of the county judge as a result of the salary supplement required by this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1166, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 1.08, eff. June 19, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1572, Sec. 4, eff. Oct. 1, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 3 , Sec. 2, eff. December 1, 2005. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1353 , Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.