Sec. 26.022. APPOINTMENT FOR PARTICULAR MATTERS
  • (a) The county judge for good cause may at any time appoint a visiting judge with respect to any pending civil or criminal matter.
    (b) The visiting judge may be appointed on motion of the court or on motion of any counsel of record in the matter. Each counsel of record is entitled to notice and hearing on the matter.
    (c) To be appointed a visiting judge, a person must be agreed on by the counsels of record, if the counsels are able to agree.
    (d) The motion for appointment and the order appointing the visiting judge shall be noted on the docket. A written motion or order may be filed among the papers of the case.
    (e) The visiting judge has the powers of the county judge in relation to the matter involved.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 782, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1388, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.