Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH |
Subtitle C. PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS |
Chapter 43. DISTRICT ATTORNEYS |
Subchapter B. PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIFIC DISTRICTS |
Sec. 43.180. HARRIS COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY
(a) The voters of Harris County elect a district attorney.
(b) The district attorney shall attend each term and session of the district courts of Harris County. The district attorney shall represent the state in criminal cases pending in the district and inferior courts of the county. The district attorney has control of any case heard on habeas corpus before any civil district court or criminal court of the county.
(c) The district attorney has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Harris County relating to criminal matters for and in behalf of the state that are conferred on district attorneys in the various counties and districts.
(d) The allocation formerly made under Section 6(a), Chapter 465, Acts of the 44th Legislature, 2nd Called Session, 1935 (Article 3912e, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), now codified as Section 154.008, Local Government Code, to the criminal district attorney of Harris County shall be made and allocated on the same basis to the district attorney in the General Appropriations Act.
(e) The Commissioners Court of Harris County shall pay the district attorney a salary of not less than $35,000 a year. The county salary shall be paid in equal monthly installments.
(f) At the option of the district attorney, the comptroller of public accounts shall pay directly to the district attorney a salary equal to the salary authorized by the General Appropriations Act for a district attorney. The salary shall be paid in equal monthly installments on the first day of each month. If the district attorney receives a salary from the state under this subsection, the amount of the salary shall be deducted from the amount to be paid to Harris County under Subchapter C, Chapter 41. The total compensation of the district attorney from all sources may not be less than the salary of the district attorney paid by the county in effect on August 29, 1977.
(g) The district attorney may not engage in the private practice of law whether or not he is compensated for his services.