Sec. 52.028. NOTICE AND HEARING
  • (a) If after receiving a verified complaint the board believes that a hearing on the complaint is advisable, the board shall set a date for the hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the board received the complaint.
    (b) Immediately after setting the date for the hearing, the board shall notify the shorthand reporter or shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office that is the subject of the complaint. The notice must state the cause of any contemplated disciplinary action and the time and place of the hearing. The notice shall be mailed to the registered address of the shorthand reporter or shorthand reporting firm or affiliate office not later than the 30th day before the date on which the hearing is scheduled.
    (c) The chairman or the chairman's designee shall preside at the hearing.
    (d) At the hearing, the board shall apply the general rules of evidence applicable in a district court.
    (e) The board shall rule on requests for continuances with regard to the hearing.
    (f) At the direction of a majority of the board, each board member may administer oaths, subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of records relating to a matter within the board's jurisdiction.
    (g) The board shall produce a written summary of the evidence before it and a written finding of facts. The board shall forward a copy of its findings of fact and rulings to the complainant and any aggrieved party.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 29, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.