Sec. 52.029. DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS AGAINST COURT REPORTERS
  • (a) After receiving a complaint and giving the certified shorthand reporter notice and an opportunity for a hearing as prescribed by Section 52.028, the board shall revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew the shorthand reporter's certification or issue a reprimand to the reporter for:
    (1) fraud or corruption;
    (2) dishonesty;
    (3) wilful or negligent violation or failure of duty;
    (4) incompetence;
    (5) fraud or misrepresentation in obtaining certification;
    (6) a final conviction of a felony or misdemeanor that directly relates to the duties and responsibilities of a certified court reporter, as determined by rules adopted under Section 52.0211;
    (7) engaging in the practice of shorthand reporting using a method for which the reporter is not certified;
    (8) engaging in the practice of shorthand reporting while certification is suspended;
    (9) unprofessional conduct, including giving directly or indirectly, benefiting from, or being employed as a result of any gift, incentive, reward, or anything of value to attorneys, clients, or their representatives or agents, except for nominal items that do not exceed $100 in the aggregate for each recipient each year;
    (10) entering into or providing services under a prohibited contract described by Section 52.034;
    (11) committing any other act that violates this chapter or a rule or provision of the code of ethics adopted under this chapter; or
    (12) other sufficient cause.
    (b) The board may suspend the certification:
    (1) for a designated period of time not to exceed 12 months;
    (2) until the person corrects the deficiencies that were the grounds for the suspension; or
    (3) until the person complies with any conditions imposed by the board to ensure the person's future performance as a shorthand reporter.
    (c) A suspended shorthand reporter may apply for reinstatement by presenting proof that:
    (1) the designated time has expired;
    (2) the person has corrected the deficiencies; or
    (3) the person has complied with the conditions imposed by the board.
    (d) On its own motion, the board may conduct a hearing to inquire into a suspension. If the board finds that a person has not corrected the deficiencies that were the grounds of the suspension or has not complied with the conditions imposed by the board, the board may revoke the person's certification.
    (e) The supreme court may authorize and the board may adopt rules relating to the nonrenewal of the certification of a court reporter who is in default on a loan guaranteed under Chapter 57, Education Code, by the Texas Guaranteed Student Loan Corporation.
    (f) The board may place on probation a person whose certification is suspended. If a certification suspension is probated, the board may require the person to:
    (1) report regularly to the board on matters that are the basis of the probation;
    (2) limit practice to the areas prescribed by the board; or
    (3) continue or review professional education until the person attains a degree of skill satisfactory to the board in those areas that are the basis of the probation.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 91, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 729, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 29, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 813, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.