Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH |
Subtitle D. JUDICIAL PERSONNEL AND OFFICIALS |
Chapter 54. MASTERS; MAGISTRATES; REFEREES; ASSOCIATE JUDGES |
Subchapter L. CRIMINAL LAW HEARING OFFICERS IN CERTAIN COUNTIES |
Sec. 54.856. CRIMINAL JURISDICTION
In criminal cases filed in the district courts and county criminal courts at law, the jurisdiction of the criminal law hearing officer is limited to:
(1) determining probable cause for further detention of any person detained on a criminal complaint, information, or indictment filed in the district courts or county criminal courts at law;
(2) committing the defendant to jail, discharging the defendant from custody, or admitting the defendant to bail, as the law and facts of the case require;
(3) issuing search warrants and arrest warrants as provided by law for magistrates; and
(4) enforcing judgments and orders of the county criminal courts at law in criminal cases.
(b) This section does not limit or impair the jurisdiction of the court in which the complaint, information, or indictment is filed to review or alter the decision of the criminal law hearing officer.
(c) In a felony or misdemeanor case punishable by incarceration in the county jail, a criminal law hearing officer may not dismiss the case, enter a judgment of acquittal or guilt, or pronounce sentence.