Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH |
Subtitle D. JUDICIAL PERSONNEL AND OFFICIALS |
Chapter 54. MASTERS; MAGISTRATES; REFEREES; ASSOCIATE JUDGES |
Subchapter N. CRIMINAL LAW MAGISTRATES IN BEXAR COUNTY |
Sec. 54.908. POWERS
(a) Except as limited by an order of referral, a magistrate to whom a case is referred may:
(1) conduct hearings;
(2) hear evidence;
(3) compel production of relevant evidence;
(4) rule on admissibility of evidence;
(5) issue summons for the appearance of witnesses;
(6) examine witnesses;
(7) swear witnesses for hearings;
(8) make findings of fact on evidence;
(9) formulate conclusions of law;
(10) rule on a pretrial motion;
(11) recommend the rulings, orders, or judgment to be made in a case;
(12) regulate proceedings in a hearing;
(13) accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from a defendant charged with:
(A) a felony offense;
(B) a misdemeanor offense when charged with both a misdemeanor offense and a felony offense; or
(C) a misdemeanor offense;
(14) notwithstanding Article 18.01(c), Code of Criminal Procedure, issue a search warrant under Article 18.02(10), Code of Criminal Procedure; and
(15) do any act and take any measure necessary and proper for the efficient performance of the duties required by the order of referral.
(b) A magistrate does not have authority under Subsection (a)(14) to issue a subsequent search warrant under Article 18.02(10), Code of Criminal Procedure.