Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH |
Subtitle D. JUDICIAL PERSONNEL AND OFFICIALS |
Chapter 54A. ASSOCIATE JUDGES |
Subchapter A. CRIMINAL ASSOCIATE JUDGES |
Sec. 54A.008. POWERS
(a) Except as limited by an order of referral, an associate judge to whom a case is referred may:
(1) conduct hearings;
(2) hear evidence;
(3) compel production of relevant evidence;
(4) rule on the admissibility of evidence;
(5) issue summons for the appearance of witnesses;
(6) examine a witness;
(7) swear a witness for a hearing;
(8) make findings of fact on evidence;
(9) formulate conclusions of law;
(10) rule on pretrial motions;
(11) recommend the rulings, orders, or judgment to be made in a case;
(12) regulate proceedings in a hearing;
(13) order the attachment of a witness or party who fails to obey a subpoena;
(14) accept a plea of guilty from a defendant charged with misdemeanor, felony, or both misdemeanor and felony offenses;
(15) select a jury;
(16) notwithstanding Article 18.01(c), Code of Criminal Procedure, issue a search warrant, including a search warrant under Article 18.02(10), Code of Criminal Procedure; and
(17) take action as necessary and proper for the efficient performance of the duties required by the order of referral.
(b) An associate judge may not enter a ruling on any issue of law or fact if that ruling could result in dismissal or require dismissal of a pending criminal prosecution, but the associate judge may make findings, conclusions, and recommendations on those issues.
(c) Except as limited by an order of referral, an associate judge who is appointed by a district or statutory county court judge and to whom a case is referred may accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere in a misdemeanor case for a county criminal court. The associate judge shall forward any fee or fine collected for the misdemeanor offense to the county clerk.
(d) An associate judge may, in the interest of justice, refer a case back to the referring court regardless of whether a timely objection to the associate judge hearing the trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial has been made by any party.