Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH |
Subtitle D. JUDICIAL PERSONNEL AND OFFICIALS |
Chapter 54A. ASSOCIATE JUDGES |
Subchapter B. CIVIL ASSOCIATE JUDGES |
Sec. 54A.106. CASES THAT MAY BE REFERRED
(a) Except as provided by this section, a judge of a court may refer any civil case or portion of a civil case to an associate judge for resolution.
(b) Unless a party files a written objection to the associate judge hearing a trial on the merits, the judge may refer the trial to the associate judge. A trial on the merits is any final adjudication from which an appeal may be taken to a court of appeals.
(c) A party must file an objection to an associate judge hearing a trial on the merits or presiding at a jury trial not later than the 10th day after the date the party receives notice that the associate judge will hear the trial. If an objection is filed, the referring court shall hear the trial on the merits or preside at a jury trial.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3 , Sec. 6.01, eff. January 1, 2012.