Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH |
Subtitle D. JUDICIAL PERSONNEL AND OFFICIALS |
Chapter 57. COURT INTERPRETERS |
Subchapter A. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Sec. 57.002. APPOINTMENT OF INTERPRETER
(a) A court shall appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court.
(b) A court may, on its own motion, appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter.
(b-1) A licensed court interpreter appointed by a court under Subsection (a) or (b) must hold a license that includes the appropriate designation under Section 57.043(d) that indicates the interpreter is permitted to interpret in that court.
(c) Subject to Subsection (e), in a county with a population of less than 50,000, a court may appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a licensed court interpreter.
(d) Subject to Subsection (e), in a county with a population of 50,000 or more, a court may appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a certified or licensed court interpreter if:
(1) the language necessary in the proceeding is a language other than Spanish; and
(2) the court makes a finding that there is no licensed court interpreter within 75 miles who can interpret in the language that is necessary in a proceeding.
(d-1) Subject to Subsection (e), a court in a county to which Section 21.021, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, applies may appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a licensed court interpreter.
(e) A person appointed under Subsection (c) or (d):
(1) must be qualified by the court as an expert under the Texas Rules of Evidence;
(2) must be at least 18 years of age; and
(3) may not be a party to the proceeding.