Sec. 62.0132. WRITTEN JURY SUMMONS QUESTIONNAIRE
  • (a) The Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall develop and maintain a questionnaire to accompany a written jury summons.
    (b) A written jury summons must include a copy of the questionnaire developed under this section.
    (c) The questionnaire must require a person to provide biographical and demographic information that is relevant to service as a jury member, including the person's:
    (1) name, sex, race, and age;
    (2) residence address and mailing address;
    (3) education level, occupation, and place of employment;
    (4) marital status and the name, occupation, and place of employment of the person's spouse; and
    (5) citizenship status and county of residence.
    (d) A person who has received a written jury summons and a written jury summons questionnaire shall complete and submit the questionnaire when the person reports for jury duty.
    (e) In developing and maintaining the questionnaire required by this section, the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System shall solicit and consider the opinions of the members of the judiciary, district clerks, and attorneys.
    (f) Except as provided by Subsection (g), information contained in a completed questionnaire is confidential and is not subject to Chapter 552.
    (g) The information contained in a completed questionnaire may be disclosed to:
    (1) a judge assigned to hear a cause of action in which the respondent to the questionnaire is a potential juror;
    (2) court personnel; and
    (3) a litigant and a litigant's attorney in a cause of action in which the respondent to the questionnaire is a potential juror.
    (h) The questionnaire must notify a person that if the person states that the person is not a citizen, the person will no longer be eligible to vote if the person fails to provide proof of citizenship.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 539, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by: Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 683 , Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2011.