Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH |
Subtitle F. COURT ADMINISTRATION |
Chapter 78. CAPITAL WRITS COMMITTEE AND OFFICE OF CAPITAL WRITS |
Subchapter B. OFFICE OF CAPITAL WRITS |
Sec. 78.054. POWERS AND DUTIES
(a) The office may not accept an appointment under Article 11.071, Code of Criminal Procedure, if:
(1) a conflict of interest exists;
(2) the office has insufficient resources to provide adequate representation for the defendant;
(3) the office is incapable of providing representation for the defendant in accordance with the rules of professional conduct; or
(4) other good cause is shown for not accepting the appointment.
(b) The office may not represent a defendant in a federal habeas review. The office may not represent a defendant in an action or proceeding in state court other than an action or proceeding that:
(1) is conducted under Article 11.071, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(2) is collateral to the preparation of an application under Article 11.071, Code of Criminal Procedure; or
(3) concerns any other post-conviction matter in a death penalty case other than a direct appeal, including an action or proceeding under Article 46.05 or Chapter 64, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(c) Notwithstanding Article 26.04(p), Code of Criminal Procedure, the office may independently investigate the financial condition of any person the office is appointed to represent. The office shall report the results of the investigation to the appointing judge. The judge may hold a hearing to determine if the person is indigent and entitled to representation under this section.