Sec. 311.016. "MAY," "SHALL," "MUST," ETC
  • The following constructions apply unless the context in which the word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different construction is expressly provided by statute:
    (1) "May" creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power.
    (2) "Shall" imposes a duty.
    (3) "Must" creates or recognizes a condition precedent.
    (4) "Is entitled to" creates or recognizes a right.
    (5) "May not" imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with "shall not."
    (6) "Is not entitled to" negates a right.
    (7) "Is not required to" negates a duty or condition precedent.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 220, Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 1997.