Sec. 311.021. INTENTION IN ENACTMENT OF STATUTES
  • In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
    (1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended;
    (2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;
    (3) a just and reasonable result is intended;
    (4) a result feasible of execution is intended; and
    (5) public interest is favored over any private interest.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.