Sec. 311.023. STATUTE CONSTRUCTION AIDS
  • In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:
    (1) object sought to be attained;
    (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
    (3) legislative history;
    (4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;
    (5) consequences of a particular construction;
    (6) administrative construction of the statute; and
    (7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.