Texas Statutes (Last Updated: January 4, 2014) |
GOVERNMENT CODE |
Title 3. LEGISLATIVE BRANCH |
Subtitle B. LEGISLATION |
Chapter 311. CODE CONSTRUCTION ACT |
Subchapter C. CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES |
Sec. 311.023. STATUTE CONSTRUCTION AIDS
In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:
(1) object sought to be attained;
(2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(3) legislative history;
(4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;
(5) consequences of a particular construction;
(6) administrative construction of the statute; and
(7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.